Dear visitor,
For us it is very important to ensure your privacy while visiting our website. Therefore please note that:

Data protection
Protecting the data of our customers, employees and business partners and respecting the fundamental right to informational self-determination are important to us. Data protection and data security are therefore particularly important to us. We also want to know who processes our data and for what reason. Therefore, the use of our Internet pages is generally possible without providing personal data; however, if you wish to take advantage of special offers or services, such as contacting us or registering for a newsletter, etc., the processing of personal data may become necessary. The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation, and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to our enterprise. With this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. Furthermore, you will be informed about the rights to which you are entitled. We have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures within our enterprise, in order to ensure the most complete protection of processed personal data (data security). However, Internet-based data transmissions can always have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed by us.

Definitions
Our data protection declaration is based on the terms

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC)
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Act on the Adaptation of Data Protection Law to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Implementation of Directive (EU) 2016/680 (Data Protection Adaptation and Implementation Act EU – DSAnpUG-EU) Federal Law Gazette Year 2017 Part I No. 44, issued on 05.07.2017, page 2097, as amended (Federal Data Protection Act).

Name and address of the controller
The controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is:

Severin_touristik GmbH
Rathausplatz 2
D-59846 Sundern

Phone +49(0)29 33 987 150
Fax +49(0)29 33 987 155
info@severintouristik.com

Managing Director:
Sebastian Severin Schulte

Commercial register
HRB 613 
VAT Reg. No. DE 123880507

Name and address of the data protection officer
The data protection officer of the controller is:

Vossenkuhl Services
Otto-Beyer-Strasse 84
5356 Essen
datenschutz[at]vossenkuhl-gruppe.de
www.vossenkuhl-gruppe.de

Any data subject may contact our data protection officer directly, verbally, in writing or by email at any time with any questions or suggestions regarding data protection.

Collection of general data and information
Our website collects a series of general data and information with each call of the website by you or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The following can be recorded

1. browser types and browser versions used

2. the operating system used by the accessing system

3. the website from which an accessing system arrives at our website (so-called referrer URL)

4. the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website

5. the date and time of an access to the website

6. an Internet protocol address (IP address)

7. the Internet service provider of the accessing system and

8. other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

There is no merging of this data with other data sources. The data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

When using these general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is required in order to

1. deliver the contents of our website correctly,

2. optimize the content of our website and the advertising for it, to ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and

3. to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack.

Therefore, the anonymously collected data and information will be used for statistical purposes only and for the purpose of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise so as to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from any personal data provided by you. It is therefore not possible to draw any conclusions about you.

Subscription to our newsletter
On our website, you are given the opportunity to subscribe to our company’s newsletter. Which personal data is transmitted to the controller when you order the newsletter, is determined by the input mask used for this purpose. We inform you and our business partners at regular intervals by means of a newsletter about enterprise offers. The newsletter of our enterprise can only be received if.

1. the data subject has a valid e-mail address

2. the data subject registers to receive the newsletter

3. we have not received any objection to the receipt of the newsletter.

For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered to you for the first time for newsletter dispatch using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail serves to verify whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject has authorized the receipt of the newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system used by the data subject at the time of registration, as assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP), as well as the date and time of registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of the specified e-mail address of a data subject at a later date and therefore serves our and your legal protection. The personal data collected in the context of a registration for the newsletter is used exclusively for sending our newsletter. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a related registration, as could be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter offering or changes in technical circumstances. No personal data collected as part of the newsletter service will be passed on to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by you at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data that you have given us for the newsletter dispatch can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking consent, you will find a corresponding link in each newsletter. Furthermore, it is possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on our website or to inform us of this in another way (by telephone, in writing or similar).

Newsletter tracking
Our newsletter contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in such e-mails that are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This enables a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, we may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links contained in the e-mail were called up by the data subject. Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by us in order to optimize the newsletter dispatch and to better adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the data subject. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties. You are entitled at any time to revoke the separate declaration of consent given in this regard via the double opt-in procedure. After revocation, this personal data will be deleted. We automatically interpret a cancellation of the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as site operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the “https://” address line of your browser and the lock symbol in the browser line.Contact options via the websiteOur website also contains information that allows you to contact our company. This also includes e-mail addresses. If you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form on the website, the personal data you provide will be stored automatically. Such personal data is stored for the purpose of processing or contacting you. This personal data is not passed on to third parties. The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or there is no longer any need to store the data. Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Routine deletion and blocking of personal data
We process personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or insofar as this has been provided for by the European Directive and Regulation Maker or another legislator in laws or regulations to which we are subject. If the storage purpose ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Maker or another competent legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Your rights

Right to confirmation
You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed. If you wish to exercise this right, you may contact our data protection officer or us at any time.

Right of access
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation to obtain at any time from the controller, free of charge, information about the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of that information. In addition, the European Directive and Regulation legislator has granted the data subject access to the following information:

  • The purposes of the processing,
  • the categories of personal data processed,
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organizations,
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration,
  • the existence of a right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her, or to obtain the restriction of processing by the controller, or a right to object to such processing,
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority,
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: Any available information about the origin of the data,
  • The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

Furthermore, you have the right to be informed whether personal data has been transferred to a third country – a country outside the European Union or the European Economic Area – or to an international organization. If this is the case, you have the right to obtain information about the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer. If you wish to exercise this right, you may contact our data protection officer or us at any time.

Right to rectification
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation to request the immediate rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data – also by means of a supplementary declaration – taking into account the purposes of the processing.

If you would like to exercise this right, you can contact our data protection officer or us at any time.

Right to deletion (“right to be forgotten”)
You have the right to demand that we erase the personal data concerning you without delay, provided that one of the following reasons applies and to the extent that the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data was collected or otherwise processed for such purposes for which it is no longer necessary.
  • You withdraw your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) DS-GVO or Art. 9 (2) (a) DS-GVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • You object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(1) DS-GVO and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(2) DS-GVO.
  • The personal data has been processed unlawfully.
  • The erasure of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8(1) DS-GVO.

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and you want to arrange for the erasure of personal data stored by us, you can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the controller at any time. Our data protection officer will arrange for the deletion request to be complied with immediately. If the personal data have been made public by us and our company as the controller is obliged to erase the personal data pursuant to Article 17 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation, we shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, to allow other data controllers to process the published personal data, taking into account the available technology and the cost of implementation, to inform you that you have requested from them to erase all links to or copies or replications of the personal data, unless the processing is necessary.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request us to restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by you for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, you object to the erasure of the personal data and request instead the restriction of the use of the personal data.
  • We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) DS-GVO and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate grounds of the controller outweigh yours.

If one of the above conditions is met and you wish to request the restriction of personal data stored by us, you can contact our data protection officer or us at any time.

Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) DS-GVO or Art. 9(2)(a) DS-GVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) DS-GVO and the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us. Furthermore, when exercising your right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, you have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from us to another controller, to the extent that this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons. To assert the right to data portability, you can contact our data protection officer or another employee at any time.

Right to object
You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DS-GVO. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We will no longer process your personal data in the event of objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. If we process your data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data for the purpose of such marketing. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process the personal data for these purposes. To exercise your right to object, you may contact our data protection officer or us directly. You are also free, in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to exercise your right to object by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you, unless the decision is

  • is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us, or
  • is permitted by legislation of the Union or the Member States to which we are subject and that legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or
  • is done with your express consent.

You also have the right to have us review or intervene in the automated decision, to express your own point of view and to challenge the decision. To assert this right, you can contact our data protection officer or us at any time.

Right to revoke a data protection consent
You have the right to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time.To assert the right revocation of consent under data protection law, you can contact our data protection officer or another employee at any time.

Right to complain to the competent supervisory authority
In the event of a breach of data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority regarding data protection issues is the state data protection commissioner of the federal state in which our company’s registered office is located. The following link provides a list of the state data protection officers and their contact details: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Data protection during applications and the application process
We collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of handling the application process. Processing may also take place electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits corresponding application documents to us electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form located on the website. If we conclude an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If we do not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests prevent deletion. Other legitimate interests in this sense include, for example, our duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your terminal device. Cookies help us to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Some cookies are “session cookies.” Such cookies are deleted by themselves after the end of your browser session. In contrast, other cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognize you when you return to our website. With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured to automatically delete cookies when you close the program. Disabling cookies may result in limited functionality of our website. The setting of cookies, which are necessary for the exercise of electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping cart), is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and smooth provision of our services. Insofar as the setting of other cookies (e.g. for analysis functions) takes place, these are treated separately in this privacy policy.

Privacy policy on the use and application of YouTube
For the integration and display of video content, our website uses plugins from YouTube. The provider of the video portal is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When a page with an integrated YouTube plugin is called up, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. YouTube thereby learns which of our pages you have accessed. YouTube can assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile if you are logged into your YouTube account. By logging out beforehand, you have the option to prevent this. YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Details on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Privacy policy on the use and application of Facebook
We have integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network.A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that usually allows users to communicate and interact with each other in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for sharing opinions and experiences or enables the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Facebook allows users of the social network, among other things, to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests.The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The controller of personal data, if a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada, is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. Each time one of the individual pages of this website operated by the data controller is called up and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective Facebook component to download a representation of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook. A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. Within the scope of this technical procedure, Facebook receives knowledge of which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject. If you are logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific sub-page of our website you are visiting each time you call up our website and for the entire duration of your respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to your respective Facebook account. If you press one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the “Like” button, or if you post a comment, Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account and stores this personal data. Facebook always receives information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website, you are logged into Facebook at the same time at the time of calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether you click on the Facebook component or not. If you do not want this information to be transmitted to Facebook, you can prevent it from being transmitted by logging out of your Facebook account before accessing our website. The data policy published by Facebook, which can be accessed at de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, various applications are available that allow data transmission to Facebook to be suppressed. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transmission to Facebook.

Privacy policy on the use and application of Google AdSense
The controller has integrated Google AdSense on this website. Google AdSense is an online service that enables the placement of advertisements on third-party sites. Google AdSense is based on an algorithm that selects the advertisements displayed on third-party sites to match the content of the respective third-party site. Google AdSense allows interest-based targeting of Internet users, which is implemented by generating individual user profiles. The operating company of the Google AdSense component is Alphabet Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The purpose of the Google-AdSense component is to integrate advertisements on our website. Google-AdSense sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Alphabet Inc. is enabled to analyze the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website operated by the data controller is called up, on which a Google AdSense component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the data subject’s information technology system is automatically triggered by the respective Google AdSense component to transmit data to Alphabet Inc. for the purpose of online advertising and commission accounting. Within the scope of this technical procedure, Alphabet Inc. obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the data subject, which Alphabet Inc. uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission settlements. The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Alphabet Inc. from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Alphabet Inc. can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. Google AdSense also uses so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in Internet pages to enable log file recording and log file analysis, whereby a statistical evaluation can be performed. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, the Alphabet Inc. may see if and when a website was opened by a data subject, and which links were clicked by the data subject. Among other things, tracking pixels are used to evaluate the flow of visitors to a website. Via Google AdSense, personal data and information, which also includes the IP address and is necessary for the collection and billing of the displayed advertisements, is transferred to Alphabet Inc. in the United States of America. This personal data is stored and processed in the United States of America. Alphabet Inc. may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties. Google-AdSense is explained in more detail under this link www.google.de/intl/de/adsense/start/.

Privacy policy on the use and application of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)
The controller has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymization function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, compilation and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data on which website a data subject came to a website from (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used for the optimization of a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising. The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The controller uses the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this additive, the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is shortened and anonymized by Google if access to our Internet pages is from a Member State of the European Union or from another State party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the flow of visitors to our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us showing the activities on our website, and to provide other services related to the use of our website. Google Analytics sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. By each call of one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the data subject, which Google uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently enable commission calculations. By means of the cookie, personal information, for example the access time, the place from which an access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the data subject, is stored. Each time the data subject visits our website, this personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may disclose this personal data collected via the technical procedure to third parties. The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. Furthermore, the data subject has the possibility to object to the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to the use of this website as well as to the processing of this data by Google and to prevent such processing. For this purpose, the data subject must download and install a browser add-on at the link tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google as an objection. If the information technology system of the data subject is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later point in time, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. Provided that the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the data subject or another person attributable to his or her sphere of control, there is the option of reinstalling or reactivating the browser add-on. Further information and the applicable Google privacy policy can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.Privacy policy on the use and application of Google RemarketingThe controller has integrated Google Remarketing services on this website. Google Remarketing is a function of Google AdWords that allows a company to display advertisements to Internet users who have previously visited the company’s website. The integration of Google Remarketing thus allows a company to create user-related advertisements and consequently to display interest-relevant advertisements to the Internet user. The operating company of the Google Remarketing services is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The purpose of Google Remarketing is the display of interest-relevant advertising. Google Remarketing enables us to display advertisements via the Google advertising network or to have them displayed on other Internet pages that are tailored to the individual needs and interests of Internet users. Google Remarketing sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to recognize the visitor to our website when he or she subsequently visits websites that are also members of the Google advertising network. Each time a website is accessed on which the Google Remarketing service has been integrated, the Internet browser of the person concerned automatically identifies itself to Google. Within the scope of this technical procedure, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address or the user’s surfing behavior, which Google uses, among other things, to display interest-relevant advertising. By means of the cookie, personal information, for example the Internet pages visited by the person concerned, is stored. Each time the data subject visits our website, personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may disclose this personal data collected via the technical procedure to third parties. The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. Furthermore, the data subject has the option to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the data subject must call up the link www.google.de/settings/ads from any of the internet browsers he or she uses and make the desired settings there. Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Privacy policy on the use and application of Google+
The controller has integrated the Google+ button as a component on this website. Google+ is a so-called social network. A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that usually allows users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for sharing opinions and experiences or enables the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Among other things, Google+ allows users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests. The operating company of Google+ is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. By each call of one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and on which a Google+ button has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective Google+ button to download a representation of the corresponding Google+ button from Google. As part of this technical process, Google receives knowledge of which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject. More detailed information on Google+ is available at developers.google.com/+/. If you are logged in to Google+ at the same time, Google recognizes which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting each time the data subject calls up our website and for the entire duration of the respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the Google+ button and assigned by Google to the respective Google+ account of the data subject. If the data subject activates one of the Google+ buttons integrated on our website and thus submits a Google+1 recommendation, Google assigns this information to the personal Google+ user account of the data subject and stores this personal data. Google stores the Google+1 recommendation of the data subject and makes it publicly available in accordance with the terms and conditions accepted by the data subject in this regard. A Google+1 recommendation made by the data subject on this website will subsequently be stored and processed together with other personal data, such as the name of the Google+1 account used by the data subject and the photo stored in this account, in other Google services, for example the search engine results of the Google search engine, the Google account of the data subject or in other places, for example on websites or in connection with advertisements. Furthermore, Google is able to link the visit to this website with other personal data stored by Google. Google further records this personal information with the purpose of improving or optimizing Google’s various services. Google always receives information via the Google+ button that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into Google+ at the time of calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks the Google+ button or not. If the data subject does not want personal data to be transmitted to Google, he or she can prevent such transmission by logging out of his or her Google+ account before accessing our website. Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. Further information from Google on the Google+1 button can be found at developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy.

Privacy policy on the use and application of Google AdWords
The controller has integrated Google AdWords on this website. Google AdWords is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place ads in Google’s search engine results as well as in the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to specify certain keywords in advance, by means of which an ad is displayed in Google’s search engine results exclusively when the user retrieves a keyword-relevant search result using the search engine. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed on topic-relevant websites by means of an automatic algorithm and in compliance with the previously defined keywords. The operating company of the Google AdWords services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The purpose of Google AdWords is to advertise our website by displaying interest-relevant advertisements on the websites of third-party companies and in the search engine results of the Google search engine and to display third-party advertisements on our website.If a data subject accesses our website via a Google advertisement, a so-called conversion cookie is stored by Google on the data subject’s information technology system. What cookies are has already been explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and is not used to identify the data subject. The conversion cookie is used to track whether certain subpages, for example the shopping cart from an online store system, have been called up on our website, provided the cookie has not yet expired. The conversion cookie enables both us and Google to track whether a data subject who has accessed our website via an AdWords ad has generated a sale, i.e. has completed or cancelled a purchase of goods.The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie are used by Google to compile visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are in turn used by us to determine the total number of users who were referred to us via AdWords ads, i.e. to determine the success or failure of the respective AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future. Neither our company nor other advertisers of Google AdWords receive information from Google by means of which the data subject could be identified. By means of the conversion cookie, personal information, for example the Internet pages visited by the data subject, is stored. Each time the data subject visits our website, personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may disclose this personal data collected via the technical procedure to third parties. The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the internet browser or other software programs. Furthermore, the data subject has the option to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the data subject must call up the link www.google.de/settings/ads from any of the internet browsers he or she uses and make the desired settings there.Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Privacy policy on the use and application of Twitter
The controller has integrated components of Twitter on this website. Twitter is a multilingual publicly accessible microblogging service on which users can publish and distribute so-called tweets, i.e. short messages limited to 140 characters. These short messages can be accessed by anyone, including people who are not registered with Twitter. However, the tweets are also displayed to the so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow the tweets of a user. Furthermore, Twitter makes it possible to address a broad audience via hashtags, links or retweets. The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By each call of one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective Twitter component to download a representation of the corresponding Twitter component from Twitter. Further information on the Twitter buttons can be found at about.twitter.com/en/resources/buttons. Within the scope of this technical procedure, Twitter receives knowledge of which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the data subject. The purpose of integrating the Twitter component is to enable our users to disseminate the content of this website, to make this website known in the digital world and to increase our visitor numbers. If the data subject is logged into Twitter at the same time, Twitter recognizes which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting with each call to our website by the data subject and for the entire duration of the respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the Twitter component and assigned by Twitter to the respective Twitter account of the data subject. If the data subject activates one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, the data and information thus transmitted will be assigned to the personal Twitter user account of the data subject and stored and processed by Twitter. Twitter always receives information via the Twitter component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into Twitter at the time of calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Twitter component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to Twitter, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her Twitter account before accessing our website. The applicable data protection provisions of Twitter are available at twitter.com/privacy.

Legal basis of processing
Article 6 I lit. a DS-GVO serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations in which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Article 6 I lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation by which a processing of personal data becomes necessary, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data might become necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were to be injured on our premises and as a result his or her name, age, health insurance data or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations that are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not overridden. Such processing operations are permitted to us in particular because they were specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (Recital 47, Sentence 2 DS-GVO).

Legitimate interests in the processing pursued by the controller or a third party
If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is the performance of our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

Duration for which the personal data is stored
The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the performance of the contract or the initiation of the contract.Statutory or contractual provisions for the provision of personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of non-provisionWe inform you that the provision of personal data is in part required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes, in order to conclude a contract, it may be necessary for a data subject to provide us with personal data that must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him or her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before providing personal data by the data subject, the data subject must contact our data protection officer. Our data protection officer will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data, and what the consequences of not providing the personal data would be.

Existence of automated decision-making
As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling.

Mandatory information according to Regulation (EU) No. 524/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council:
The EU Commission provides a user-friendly platform for the online resolution of consumer disputes arising from the online sale of goods or the online provision of services (ODR platform). The ODR platform is available at the following link: ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr 

Don't miss our latest updates

    Severin Sea Lodge

    Visit our partner hotel at the Indian Ocean and enjoy the beautiful sun and white sand at Bamburi Beach:

    Severin's Excellence

    Copyright 2021. All Rights Reserved.

    Book directly with us to get the best price: